California Labor Code 4551 – Where the injury is caused by the serious and willful misconduct of …
Where the injury is caused by the serious and willful misconduct of the injured employee, the compensation otherwise recoverable therefor shall be reduced one-half, except:
(a) Where the injury results in death.