California Labor Code 6319 – (a) If, after an inspection or investigation, the division …
(a) If, after an inspection or investigation, the division issues a citation pursuant to Section 6317 or an order pursuant to Section 6308, it shall, within a reasonable time after the termination of the inspection or investigation, notify the employer by certified mail of the citation or order, and that the employer has 15 working days from receipt of the notice within which to notify the appeals board that he or she wishes to contest the citation or order for any reason set forth in Section 6600 or 6600.5.
(b) An employer served by certified mail with a notice of civil penalty may appeal to the appeals board within 15 working days from receipt of that notice for any reason set forth in Section 6600. If the citation is issued for a violation involving the condition or operation of any machine, device, apparatus, or equipment, and a person other than the employer is obligated to the employer to repair the machine, device, apparatus, or equipment and to pay any penalties assessed against the employer, the other person may appeal to the appeals board within 15 working days of the receipt of the citation by the employer for any reasons set forth in Section 6600.
(c) The director shall promulgate regulations covering the assessment of civil penalties under this chapter which give due consideration to the appropriateness of the penalty with respect to the following factors:
(1) The size of the business of the employer being charged.
(2) The gravity of the violation.
(3) The good faith of the employer, including timely abatement.
(4) The history of previous violations.
(d) Notwithstanding subdivision (c), if serious injury, illness, exposure, or death is caused by a serious, willful, or repeated violation, or by a failure to correct a serious violation within the time permitted for its correction, the penalty shall not be reduced for a reason other than the size of the business of the employer being charged. Whenever the division issues a citation for a violation covered by this subdivision, it shall notify the employer of its determination that serious injury, illness, exposure or death was caused by the violation and shall, upon request, provide the employer with a copy of the inspection report.
(e) The employer is not liable for a civil penalty under this part for any citation issued by a division representative providing consulting services pursuant to Sections 6354 and 6355.
(f) Whenever a citation of a self-insured employer for a willful or repeat serious violation of the standard adopted pursuant to Section 6401.7 becomes final, the division shall notify the director so that a hearing may be held to determine whether good cause exists to revoke the employer’s certificate of consent to self-insure as provided in Section 3702.
(g) Based upon the evidence, the division may propose appropriate modifications concerning the characterization of violations and corresponding modifications to civil penalties as a result thereof. For serious violations, the division shall not grant a proposed modification to civil penalties for abatement or credit for abatement unless the employer has done any of the following:
(1) Abated the violation at the time of the initial inspection.
(2) Abated the violation at the time of a subsequent inspection prior to the issuance of a citation.
(3) Submitted a signed statement under penalty of perjury and supporting evidence, when necessary to prove abatement, in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 6320.
(Amended by Stats. 2015, Ch. 303, Sec. 379. (AB 731) Effective January 1, 2016.)