California Labor Code 96 – The Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and representatives …
The Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and representatives authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the filing of a claim therefor by an employee, or an employee representative authorized in writing by an employee, with the Labor Commissioner, take assignments of:
(a) Wage claims and incidental expense accounts and advances.