California Penal Code 11165.4 – As used in this article, “unlawful corporal punishment or injury” …
As used in this article, “unlawful corporal punishment or injury” means a situation where any person willfully inflicts upon any child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or injury resulting in a traumatic condition. It does not include an amount of force that is reasonable and necessary for a person employed by or engaged in a public school to quell a disturbance threatening physical injury to person or damage to property, for purposes of self-defense, or to obtain possession of weapons or other dangerous objects within the control of the pupil, as authorized by § 49001 of the Education Code. It also does not include the exercise of the degree of physical control authorized by § 44807 of the Education Code. It also does not include an injury caused by reasonable and necessary force used by a peace officer acting within the course and scope of his or her employment as a peace officer.
(Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 346, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 1994.)