California Penal Code 1523 – A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the people, …
A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property, and, in the case of a thing or things or personal property, bring the same before the magistrate.
(Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1078, Sec. 1.5. Effective January 1, 1997.)