California Penal Code 1547 – (a) The Governor may offer a reward of not more than fifty …
(a) The Governor may offer a reward of not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), payable out of the General Fund, for information leading to the arrest and conviction of any of the following:
(1) Any convict who has escaped from a state prison, prison camp, prison farm, or the custody of any prison officer or employee or as provided in Section 3059 or 4530.
(2) Any person who has committed, or is charged with the commission of, an offense punishable by death.
(3) (A) Any person engaged in the robbery or hijacking of, or any attempt to rob or hijack, any person upon or in charge of, in whole or in part, any public conveyance engaged at the time in carrying passengers within this state.
(B) As used in this paragraph, “hijacking” means an unauthorized person causing, or attempting to cause, by violence or threat of violence, a public conveyance to go to an unauthorized destination.
(4) Any person who attempts to murder either in the first or second degree, assaults with a deadly weapon, or inflicts serious bodily harm upon a peace officer or firefighter who is acting in the line of duty.
(5) Any person who has committed a crime involving the burning or bombing of public or private property, including any public hospital housed in a privately owned facility.
(6) Any person who has committed a crime involving the burning or bombing of any private hospital. A reward may be offered by the Governor in conjunction with that crime only if a reward in conjunction with the same crime is offered by the hospital, or any other public or private donor on its behalf. The amount of the reward offered by the Governor shall not exceed the aggregate amount offered privately, or fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), whichever is less. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude a private hospital, or any public or private donor on its behalf, from offering a reward in an amount exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). If a person providing information for a reward under this paragraph so requests, his or her name and address shall remain confidential. This confidentiality, however, shall not preclude or obstruct the investigations of law enforcement authorities.
(7) Any person who commits a violation of Section 11413.
(8) Any person who commits a violation of Section 207.
(9) Any person who has committed a crime involving the burning or bombing of any bookstore or public or private library not subject to Section 11413. A reward may be offered by the Governor in conjunction with that crime only if a reward in conjunction with the same crime is offered by the bookstore or library, or any other public or private donor on its behalf. The amount of the reward offered by the Governor shall not exceed the aggregate amount offered privately, or fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), whichever is less. Nothing in this paragraph shall preclude a bookstore or public or private library, or any public or private donor on its behalf, from offering a reward in an amount exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). If a person providing
* * *