California Penal Code 316 – Every person who keeps any disorderly house, or any house for the …
Every person who keeps any disorderly house, or any house for the purpose of assignation or prostitution, or any house of public resort, by which the peace, comfort, or decency of the immediate neighborhood is habitually disturbed, or who keeps any inn in a disorderly manner; and every person who lets any apartment or tenement, knowing that it is to be used for the purpose of assignation or prostitution, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 1360, Sec. 108.)