California Penal Code 781 – Except as provided in Section 923, when a public offense is committed …
Except as provided in Section 923, when a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another jurisdictional territory, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction for the offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 59, Sec. 2. (SB 514) Effective January 1, 2014.)