California Penal Code 802 – (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), (d), or (e), …
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), (d), or (e), prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison or pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.
(b) Prosecution for a misdemeanor violation of Section 647.6 or former Section 647a committed with or upon a minor under 14 years of age shall be commenced within three years after commission of the offense.