California Probate Code 16202 – The grant of a power to a trustee, whether by the trust instrument, …
The grant of a power to a trustee, whether by the trust instrument, by statute, or by the court, does not in itself require or permit the exercise of the power. The exercise of a power by a trustee is subject to the trustee’s fiduciary duties.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)