California Probate Code 1801 – Subject to Section 1800.3:(a) A conservator of the person may be …
Subject to Section 1800.3:
(a) A conservator of the person may be appointed for a person who is unable to provide properly for his or her personal needs for physical health, food, clothing, or shelter, except as provided for the person as described in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 1828.5.