California Probate Code 1870 – As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires, …
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires, “transaction” includes, but is not limited to, making a contract, sale, transfer, or conveyance, incurring a debt or encumbering property, making a gift, delegating a power, and waiving a right.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)