California Probate Code 21405 – (a) In any case in which there is abatement when a distribution …
(a) In any case in which there is abatement when a distribution is made during estate administration, the court shall fix the amount each distributee must contribute for abatement. The personal representative shall reduce the distributee’s share by that amount.
(b) If a specific gift must be abated, the beneficiary of the specific gift may satisfy the contribution for abatement out of the beneficiary‘s property other than the property that is the subject of the specific gift.