California Probate Code 253 – In any case not described in Section 250, 251, or 252 in which one …
In any case not described in Section 250, 251, or 252 in which one person feloniously and intentionally kills another, any acquisition of property, interest, or benefit by the killer as a result of the killing of the decedent shall be treated in accordance with the principles of this part.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)