California Probate Code 258 – A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not …
A person who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent is not entitled to bring an action for wrongful death of the decedent or to benefit from the action brought by the decedent’s personal representative. The persons who may bring an action for wrongful death of the decedent and to benefit from the action are determined as if the killer had predeceased the decedent.
(Added by Stats. 1992, Ch. 178, Sec. 29.5. Effective January 1, 1993.)