California Probate Code 4030 – “Springing power of attorney” means a power of attorney that by its …
“Springing power of attorney” means a power of attorney that by its terms becomes effective at a specified future time or on the occurrence of a specified future event or contingency, including, but not limited to, the subsequent incapacity of the principal. A springing power of attorney may be a durable power of attorney or a nondurable power of attorney.
(Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 307, Sec. 16. Effective January 1, 1995.)