California Probate Code 4052 – (a) If a power of attorney provides that the Power of Attorney …
(a) If a power of attorney provides that the Power of Attorney Law of this state governs the power of attorney or otherwise indicates the principal’s intention that the Power of Attorney Law of this state governs the power of attorney, this division governs the power of attorney and applies to acts and transactions of the attorney-in-fact in this state or outside this state where any of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1) The principal or attorney-in-fact was domiciled in this state when the principal executed the power of attorney.