California Probate Code 9201 – (a) Notwithstanding any other statute, if a claim of a public …
(a) Notwithstanding any other statute, if a claim of a public entity arises under a law, act, or code listed in subdivision (b):
(1) The public entity may provide a form to be used for the written notice or request to the public entity required by this chapter. Where appropriate, the form may require the decedent‘s social security number, if known.