California Public Contract Code 22161 – For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions …
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(a) “Best value” means a value determined by evaluation of objective criteria that relate to price, features, functions, life-cycle costs, experience, and past performance. A best value determination may involve the selection of the lowest cost proposal meeting the interests of the local agency and meeting the objectives of the project, selection of the best proposal for a stipulated sum established by the procuring agency, or a tradeoff between price and other specified factors.
(b) “Construction subcontract” means each subcontract awarded by the design-build entity to a subcontractor that will perform work or labor or render service to the design-build entity in or about the construction of the work or improvement, or a subcontractor licensed by the State of California that, under subcontract to the design-build entity, specially fabricates and installs a portion of the work or improvement according to detailed drawings contained in the plans and specifications produced by the design-build team.
(c) “Design-build” means a project delivery process in which both the design and construction of a project are procured from a single entity.
(d) “Design-build entity” means a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, joint venture, or other legal entity that is able to provide appropriately licensed contracting, architectural, and engineering services as needed pursuant to a design-build contract.
(e) “Design-build team” means the design-build entity itself and the individuals and other entities identified by the design-build entity as members of its team. Members shall include the general contractor and, if utilized in the design of the project, all electrical, mechanical, and plumbing contractors.
(f) “Local agency” means the following:
(1) A city, county, or city and county.
(2) A special district that operates wastewater facilities, solid waste management facilities, water recycling facilities, or fire protection facilities.
(3) Any transit district, included transit district, municipal operator, included municipal operator, any consolidated agency, as described in § 132353.1 of the Public Utilities Code, any joint powers authority, any county transportation commission created pursuant to § 130050 of the Public Utilities Code, or any other local or regional agency, responsible for the construction of transit projects.
(4) The San Diego Association of Governments, as referenced in the San Diego Regional Transportation Consolidation Act (Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 132350) of Division 12.7 of the Public Utilities Code).
(5) The Stanislaus Regional Water Authority.
(g) (1) Except as specified in subdivision (h), for a local agency defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f), “project” means the construction of a building or buildings and improvements directly related to the construction of a building or buildings, county sanitation wastewater treatment facilities, and park and recreational facilities, but does not include the construction of other infrastructure, including, but not limited to, streets and highways, public rail transit, or water resources facilities and infrastructure. For a local agency defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) that operates wastewater facilities, solid waste management facilities, or water recycling facilities, “project” also means the construction of regional and local wastewater treatment facilities, regional and local solid waste facilities, or regional and local water recycling facilities.
(2) For a local agency defined in paragraph (2) of subdivision (f), “project” means the construction of regional and local wastewater treatment facilities, regional and local solid waste facilities, regional and local water recycling facilities, or fire protection facilities.
(3) Except as specified in subdivision (h), for a local agency defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (f), “project” means a transit capital project that begins a project solicitation on or after January 1, 2015. A “project,” as defined by this paragraph, that begins the solicitation process before January 1, 2015, is subject to Article 6.8 (commencing with Section 20209.5) of Chapter 1. “Project,” as defined by this paragraph, does not include state highway construction or local street and road projects.
(4) For a local agency defined in paragraph (4) of subdivision (f), “project” has the same meaning as in paragraph (3), and shall also include development projects adjacent, or physically or functionally related, to transit facilities developed or jointly developed by the local agency.
(5) For a local agency defined in paragraph (5) of subdivision (f), “project” means the Stanislaus Regional Water Authority’s Regional Surface Water Supply Project.
(h) In recognition of the additional transportation funds made available by the Road Repair and Accountability Act of 2017 (Chapter 5 of the Statutes of 2017), and to accelerate the delivery of transportation projects to the public, in addition to the authority provided in other subdivisions of this section, for a local agency defined in paragraph (1) or (3) of subdivision (f), for up to six projects to be selected by the Department of Transportation, a “project” also means construction or rehabilitation of local streets and roads, including, but not limited to, bridge replacement and railroad grade separations. Consistent with Provision 2 of Item 2660-110-0042 of Section 2.00 of the Budget Act of 2016, as amended by Chapter 7 of the Statutes of 2017, three projects shall be reserved for and selected by the Riverside County Transportation Commission, with the first priority for the projects listed in that budget item.
(Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 201, Sec. 1. (AB 400) Effective January 1, 2024. Repealed as of January 1, 2031, pursuant to Section 22169.)