California Public Resources Code 21064.5 – “Mitigated negative declaration” means a negative declaration …
“Mitigated negative declaration” means a negative declaration prepared for a project when the initial study has identified potentially significant effects on the environment, but (1) revisions in the project plans or proposals made by, or agreed to by, the applicant before the proposed negative declaration and initial study are released for public review would avoid the effects or mitigate the effects to a point where clearly no significant effect on the environment would occur, and (2) there is no substantial evidence in light of the whole record before the public agency that the project, as revised, may have a significant effect on the environment.
(Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1230, Sec. 3. Effective September 30, 1994.)