California Public Utilities Code 380 – (a) The commission, in consultation with the Independent System …
(a) The commission, in consultation with the Independent System Operator, shall establish resource adequacy requirements for all load-serving entities.
(b) In establishing resource adequacy requirements, the commission shall ensure the reliability of electrical service in California while advancing, to the extent possible, the state’s goals for clean energy, reducing air pollution, and reducing emissions of greenhouse gases. The resource adequacy program shall achieve all of the following objectives: