California Public Utilities Code 380 – (a) The commission, in consultation with the Independent System …
(a) The commission, in consultation with the Independent System Operator, shall establish resource adequacy requirements for all load-serving entities.
(b) In establishing resource adequacy requirements, the commission shall ensure the reliability of electrical service in California while advancing, to the extent possible, the state’s goals for clean energy, reducing air pollution, and reducing emissions of greenhouse gases. The resource adequacy program shall achieve all of the following objectives:
(1) Facilitate development of new generating, nongenerating, and hybrid capacity and retention of existing generating, nongenerating, and hybrid capacity that is economical and needed for reliability and to achieve the state policy specified in Section 454.53.
(2) Establish new, or maintain existing, demand response products and tariffs that facilitate the economical dispatch and use of demand response that can either meet or reduce an electrical corporation‘s resource adequacy requirements, as determined by the commission.
(3) Equitably allocate the cost of generating capacity and demand response in a manner that prevents the shifting of costs between customer classes.
(4) Minimize enforcement requirements and costs.
(5) Maximize the ability of community choice aggregators to determine the generation resources used to serve their customers.
(c) Each load-serving entity shall maintain physical generating capacity and electrical demand response adequate to meet its load requirements, including, but not limited to, peak demand and planning and operating reserves. The generating capacity or electrical demand response shall be deliverable to locations and at times as may be necessary to maintain electrical service system reliability, local area reliability, and flexibility.
(d) Each load-serving entity shall, at a minimum, meet the most recent minimum planning reserve and reliability criteria approved by the board of directors of the Western Systems Coordinating Council or the Western Electricity Coordinating Council.
(e) The commission shall implement and enforce the resource adequacy requirements established in accordance with this section in a nondiscriminatory manner. Each load-serving entity shall be subject to the same requirements for resource adequacy, the renewables portfolio standard program, and the integrated resource planning process pursuant to Section 454.52 that apply to electrical corporations pursuant to this section, or are otherwise required by law or by order or decision of the commission. The commission shall exercise its enforcement powers to ensure compliance by all load-serving entities.
(f) (1) The commission shall require sufficient information, including, but not limited to, anticipated load, actual load, and measures undertaken by a load-serving entity to ensure resource adequacy, to be reported to enable the commission to determine compliance with the resource adequacy requirements established by the commission.
* * *