California Revenue and Taxation Code 408 – (a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b), (c), (d), …
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subdivisions (b), (c), (d), (e), and (g), any information and records in the assessor’s office that are not required by law to be kept or prepared by the assessor, disabled veterans’ exemption claims, and homeowners’ exemption claims are not public documents and shall not be open to public inspection. Property receiving the homeowners’ exemption shall be clearly identified on the assessment roll. The assessor shall maintain records that shall be open to public inspection to identify those claimants who have been granted the homeowners’ exemption.
(b) (1) The assessor may provide any appraisal data in the assessor’s possession to the assessor of any county.
(2) The assessor shall disclose information, furnish abstracts, or permit access to all records in the assessor’s office to law enforcement agencies, the county grand jury, the board of supervisors or their duly authorized agents, employees, or representatives when conducting an investigation of the assessor’s office pursuant to § 25303 of the Government Code, the county recorder when conducting an investigation to determine whether a documentary transfer tax is imposed, the Controller, employees of the Controller for property tax postponement purposes, probate referees, employees of the Franchise Tax Board for tax administration purposes only, the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration, staff appraisers of the Division of Financial Institutions, the Department of Transportation, the Department of General Services, the High-Speed Rail Authority, the State Board of Equalization, the State Lands Commission, the State Department of Social Services, the Department of Child Support Services, the Department of Water Resources, and other duly authorized legislative or administrative bodies of the state pursuant to their authorization to examine the records. Whenever the assessor discloses information, furnishes abstracts, or permits access to records in the assessor’s office to staff appraisers of the Department of Financial Protection and Innovation, the Department of Transportation, the Department of General Services, the High-Speed Rail Authority, the State Lands Commission, or the Department of Water Resources pursuant to this section, the department, commission, or authority shall reimburse the assessor for any costs incurred as a result.
(c) Upon the request of the tax collector, the assessor shall disclose and provide to the tax collector information used in the preparation of that portion of the unsecured roll for which the taxes thereon are delinquent. The tax collector shall certify to the assessor that the tax collector needs the information requested for the enforcement of the tax lien in collecting those delinquent taxes. Information requested by the tax collector may include social security numbers, and the assessor shall recover from the tax collector the assessor’s actual and reasonable costs for providing the information. The tax collector shall add the costs described in the preceding sentence to the assessee‘s delinquent
* * *
(B) Information, documents, and records requested by an assessee, or the assessee’s representative, shall be transmitted pursuant to subparagraph (A) within a reasonable time period.
(C) The costs enumerated in subdivision (a) of Section 409 shall not apply to information, documents, or records requested by the assessee or the assessee’s designated representative if that information is transmitted in electronic format, except that any developmental or indirect costs to provide that information, including costs to acquire or compile data that is not required to be kept or prepared by the assessor, may be recovered pursuant to Section 409.
(2) After enrolling an assessment, the assessor shall respond to a written request for information supporting the assessment, including, but not limited to, any appraisal and other data requested by the assessee.
(3) Except as provided in Section 408.1, an assessee or the assessee’s designated representative shall not be permitted to inspect or copy information and records that also relate to the property or business affairs of another, unless that disclosure is ordered by a competent court in a proceeding initiated by a taxpayer seeking to challenge the legality of the assessment of the taxpayer’s property.
(f) (1) Permission for the inspection or copying requested pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e) shall be granted as soon as reasonably possible to the assessee or the assessee’s designated representative.
(2) If the assessee or the assessee’s designated representative requests the assessor to make copies of any of the requested records, the assessee shall reimburse the assessor for the reasonable costs incurred in reproducing and providing the copies.
(3) If the assessor fails to permit the inspection or copying of materials or information as requested pursuant to subdivision (d) or (e) and the assessor introduces any requested materials or information at any assessment appeals board hearing, the assessee or the assessee’s representative may request and shall be granted a continuance for a reasonable period of time. The continuance shall extend the two-year period specified in subdivision (c) of Section 1604 for a period of time equal to the period of continuance.
* * *