California Revenue and Taxation Code 74.5 – (a) For purposes of subdivision (a) of Section 2 of Article …
(a) For purposes of subdivision (a) of Section 2 of XIII A of the California Constitution, “newly constructed” and “new construction” does not include that portion of an existing structure that consists of the construction or reconstruction of seismic retrofitting components, as defined in this section.
(b) For purposes of this section, all of the following apply:
(1) “Seismic retrofitting components” means seismic retrofitting improvements and improvements utilizing earthquake hazard mitigation technologies.
(2) “Seismic retrofitting improvements” means retrofitting or reconstruction of an existing building or structure, to abate falling hazards from structural or nonstructural components of any building or structure including, but not limited to, parapets, appendages, cornices, hanging objects, and building cladding that pose serious danger. “Seismic retrofitting improvements” also means either structural strengthening or providing the means necessary to resist seismic force levels that would otherwise be experienced by an existing building or structure during an earthquake, so as to significantly reduce hazards to life and safety while also providing for the substantially safe ingress and egress of building occupants during and immediately after an earthquake. “Seismic retrofitting improvements” does not include alterations, such as new plumbing, electrical, or other added finishing materials, made in addition to seismic-related work performed on an existing structure. “Seismic retrofitting” includes, but is not limited to, those items referenced in Appendix A of the International Existing Building Code of the International Code Council.
(3) “Improvements utilizing earthquake hazard mitigation technologies” means improvements to existing buildings identified by a local government as being hazardous to life in the event of an earthquake. These improvements shall involve strategies for earthquake protection of structures. These improvements shall use technologies such as those referenced in Part 2 (commencing with Section 1.1.1.) of Title 24 of the California Building Code and similar seismic provisions in the International Building Code.
(c) The property owner, primary contractor, civil or structural engineer, or architect shall certify to the building department those portions of the project that are seismic retrofitting components, as defined in this section. Upon completion of the project, the building department shall report to the county assessor the costs of the portions of the project that are seismic retrofitting components.
(d) In order to receive the exclusion, the property owner shall notify the assessor prior to, or within 30 days of, completion of the project that he or she intends to claim the exclusion for seismic retrofitting components. The State Board of Equalization shall prescribe the manner and form for claiming the exclusion. All documents necessary to support the exclusion shall be filed by the property owner with the assessor not later than six months after the completion of the project.
(e) The Legislature finds and declares that the reconstruction and improvement actions that were excluded from “newly constructed” and “new construction” by Chapter 1187 of the Statutes of 1983 meet the requirements of “construction or reconstruction of seismic retrofitting components on an existing structure,” as provided in the act that amended this subdivision. Therefore, a structure constructed of unreinforced masonry bearing wall construction that is receiving a 15-year new construction exclusion as provided by Chapter 1187 of the Statutes of 1983 on the operative date of this act shall continue to receive, pursuant to this section, an exclusion after the 15-year period expires, unless the property is purchased or changes ownership, in which case Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 60) applies.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 351, Sec. 5. (SB 947) Effective January 1, 2012.)