California Vehicle Code 17004 – A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of …
A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.
(Amended by Stats. 1965, Ch. 1527.)