California Vehicle Code 1808.23 – (a) Section 1808.21 does not apply to any of the …
(a) Section 1808.21 does not apply to any of the following:
(1) A vehicle manufacturer licensed to do business in this state if the manufacturer, or its agent, under penalty of perjury, requests and uses the information only for the purpose of safety, warranty, including a warranty issued in compliance with § 1795.92 of the Civil Code, emission, or product recall if the manufacturer offers to make and makes any changes at no cost to the vehicle owner.