California Vehicle Code 21951 – Whenever any vehicle has stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any …
Whenever any vehicle has stopped at a marked crosswalk or at any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection to permit a pedestrian to cross the roadway the driver of any other vehicle approaching from the rear shall not overtake and pass the stopped vehicle.
(Enacted by Stats. 1959, Ch. 3.)