California Water Code 13160 – (a) The state board is designated as the state water pollution …
(a) The state board is designated as the state water pollution control agency for all purposes stated in the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.) and any other existing or subsequently enacted federal water quality control law.
(b) (1) The state board is authorized to give any certificate or statement required by any federal agency pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act or any other federal water quality control law that there is reasonable assurance that an activity of any person subject to the jurisdiction of the state board will comply with applicable requirements of that federal law or any other appropriate requirements of state law.