California Water Code 1812 – The state, regional, or local public agency owning the water …
The state, regional, or local public agency owning the water conveyance facility shall in a timely manner determine the following:
(a) The amount and availability of unused capacity.
(b) The terms and conditions, including operation and maintenance requirements and scheduling, quality requirements, term or use, priorities, and fair compensation.
(Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 918, Sec. 2.)