California Water Code 383 – For the purposes of this chapter, water that is surplus to the needs …
For the purposes of this chapter, water that is surplus to the needs of the agency’s water users shall mean any of the following:
(a) Water, to which the right is held by the agency pursuant to an appropriation made under the Water Commission Act or Division 2 (commencing with Section 1000), which the agency finds will be in excess of the needs of water users within the agency for the duration of the transfer.
(b) Water, to which the right is held by the agency pursuant to an appropriation made under the Water Commission Act or Division 2 (commencing with Section 1000), of which any water user agrees with the agency, upon mutually satisfactory terms, to forego use for the duration of the transfer.
(c) Water, to which the right is held by a water user within the agency pursuant to an appropriation made under the Water Commission Act or Division 2 (commencing with Section 1000) where the water user and the agency agree, upon mutually satisfactory terms, that the water user will forego use for the period of time specified in the agreement and that the agency shall act as agent for the water user to effect the transfer.
(Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 867, Sec. 2.)