2016 Connecticut General Statutes 13b-79ll – Bond issue for transit-oriented development pilot program. Projects. Grants
(a) For the purposes described in subsection (b) of this section, the State Bond Commission shall have the power, from time to time, to authorize the issuance of bonds of the state in one or more series and in principal amounts not exceeding in the aggregate five million dollars.
* * *
(g) A transit-oriented development planning grant program is established. Planning grants shall be available for (1) completion of a transit-oriented development plan or station area plan of development, (2) development or adoption of a transit-oriented development overlay zone, or (3) preparation of a development strategy and selection of a preferred development approach. Planning activities shall be limited to areas within one-half mile of any transit station.
(h) A transit-oriented development facilitation grant program is established. Facilitation grants shall be available for transit-oriented development qualifying projects that have completed one or more of the following: (1) A transit-oriented development plan or station area plan of development, (2) development or adoption of a transit-oriented development overlay zone, or (3) preparation of a development strategy and selection of a preferred development approach. Facilitation activities shall be limited to areas within one-half mile of any transit station.
(i) Transit-oriented development facilitation grants may be used for, but are not limited to, one or more of the following:
(1) Implementation of a transit-oriented development plan and overlay zone;
(2) Market analysis to determine the economic viability of a project;
(3) Financial planning;
(4) Analysis of the economic benefits, revenue or expense projections of a project;
(5) Preparation of environmental assessments and plans for brownfield remediation;
(6) Preparation of infrastructure studies and surveys;
(7) Preparation of requests for development proposals; or
(8) Preparation of development or joint development agreements.
(j) Memoranda of understanding, as used in this section, shall be submitted to the Office of Policy and Management for approval, and shall be reviewed for compliance by said office not later than sixty days after submission. The Office of Policy and Management shall inform the applicant of any deficiency in such memorandum of understanding and shall provide the applicant with another opportunity to apply. The Office of Policy and Management shall monitor the pilot program grants for compliance with the proposed memorandum of understanding and may assist any pilot program in securing funding or investments for such program.
(k) All provisions of section 3-20, or the exercise of any right or power granted thereby, which are not inconsistent with the provisions of this section are hereby adopted and shall apply to all bonds authorized by the State Bond Commission pursuant to this section, and temporary notes in anticipation of the money to be derived from the sale of any such bonds so authorized may be issued in accordance with said section 3-20 and from time to time renewed. Such bonds shall mature at such time or times not exceeding twenty years from their respective dates as may be provided in or pursuant to the resolution or resolutions of the State Bond Commission authorizing such bonds. None of said bonds shall be authorized except upon a finding by the State Bond Commission that there has been filed with it a request for such authorization which is signed by or on behalf of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and states such terms and conditions as said commission, in its discretion, may require. Said bonds issued pursuant to this section shall be general obligations of the state and the full faith and credit of the state of Connecticut are pledged for the payment of the principal of and interest on said bonds as the same become due, and accordingly and as part of the contract of the state with the holders of said bonds, appropriation of all amounts necessary for punctual payment of such principal and interest is hereby made, and the State Treasurer shall pay such principal and interest as the same become due.