2019 Connecticut General Statutes 7-148ii – Registration and maintenance of foreclosed residential properties
(a) Any person who, on or after October 1, 2011, commences an action to foreclose a mortgage on residential property shall register such property with the town clerk of the municipality in which the property is located at the time and place of the recording of the notice of lis pendens as to the residential property being foreclosed in accordance with section 52-325. Such registration shall be maintained by the municipality separate and apart from the land records.
(b) Registration made pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall contain (1) the name, address, telephone number and electronic mail address of the plaintiff in the foreclosure action and, if such plaintiff is an entity or an individual who resides out-of-state, the name, address, telephone number and electronic mail address of a direct contact in the state, provided such a direct contact is available; (2) the name, address, telephone number and electronic mail address of the person, local property maintenance company or other entity serving as such plaintiff’s contact with the municipality for any matters concerning the residential property; and (3) the following heading in at least ten-point boldface capital letters: NOTICE TO MUNICIPALITY: REGISTRATION OF PROPERTY BEING FORECLOSED. The plaintiff in the foreclosure action shall indicate on such registration whether it prefers to be contacted by first class mail or electronic mail and the preferred addresses for such communications. Such plaintiff shall report to the town clerk of the municipality in which the property is located, by mail or other form of delivery, any change in the information provided on the registration not later than thirty days following the date of the change of information. At the time of registration, such plaintiff shall pay a land record filing fee to the municipality as specified in section 7-34a.
(c) Any person in whom title to a residential property has vested on or after October 1, 2011, through a foreclosure action pursuant to sections 49-16 to 49-21, inclusive, or 49-26, shall register such property, in accordance with subsection (d) of this section, with the municipality in which such property is located not later than fifteen days after absolute title vests in such person. If such person is the plaintiff in the foreclosure action, such person shall, prior to the expiration of such fifteen-day period, update the registration with any change in registration information for purposes of complying with said subsection (d). The updated registration shall include the following heading in at least ten-point boldface capital letters: NOTICE TO MUNICIPALITY: UPDATED REGISTRATION FOR PROPERTY ACQUIRED THROUGH FORECLOSURE.
(d) Registration made pursuant to subsection (c) of this section shall be mailed or delivered to the town clerk of the municipality in which the residential property is located and include (1) the name, address, telephone number and electronic mail address of the registrant and, if the registrant is an entity or an individual who resides out-of-state, the name, address, telephone number and electronic mail address of a direct contact in the state, provided such a direct contact is available; (2) the date on which absolute title vested in the registrant; (3) the name, address, telephone number and electronic mail address of the person, local property maintenance company or other entity responsible for the security and maintenance of the residential property; and (4) the following heading in at least ten-point boldface capital letters: NOTICE TO MUNICIPALITY: REGISTRATION OF PROPERTY ACQUIRED THROUGH FORECLOSURE. The registration, or updated registration, shall be accompanied by a land record filing fee payable to the municipality as specified in section 7-34a. The registrant shall report to the town clerk by mail or other form of delivery any change in the information provided on the registration not later than thirty days from the date of the change in information.
(e) If a registrant required to register pursuant to subsection (c) of this section fails to comply with any provision of the general statutes or of any municipal ordinance concerning the repair or maintenance of real estate, including, without limitation, an ordinance relating to the prevention of housing blight pursuant to subparagraph (H)(xv) of subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148, the maintenance of safe and sanitary housing as provided in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148, or the abatement of nuisances as provided in subparagraph (E) of subdivision (7) of subsection (c) of section 7-148, the municipality may issue a notice to the registrant citing the conditions on such property that violate such provisions. Such notice shall be sent by either first class or electronic mail, or both, and shall be sent to the address or addresses of the registrant identified on the registration. A copy of such notice shall be sent by first class mail or electronic mail to the person, property maintenance company or other entity responsible for the security and maintenance of the residential property designated on the registration. Such notice shall comply with section 7-148gg.
(f) The notice described in subsection (e) of this section shall provide a date, reasonable under the circumstances, by which the registrant shall remedy the condition or conditions on such registrant’s property. If the registrant, registrant’s contact or registrant’s agent does not remedy the condition or conditions on such registrant’s property before the date following the date specified in such notice, the municipality may enforce its rights under the relevant provisions of the general statutes or of any municipal ordinance.
* * *