Connecticut General Statutes 1-267 – Definitions
As used in sections 1-266 to 1-286, inclusive:
(1) “Agreement” means the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances and from rules, regulations and procedures given the effect of agreements under laws otherwise applicable to a particular transaction.
(2) “Automated transaction” means a transaction conducted or performed, in whole or in part, by electronic means or electronic records in which the acts or records of one or both parties are not reviewed by an individual in the ordinary course of forming a contract, performing under an existing contract or fulfilling an obligation required by the transaction.
(3) “Computer program” means a set of statements or instructions to be used directly or indirectly in an information processing system in order to bring about a certain result.
(4) “Contract” means the total legal obligation resulting from the parties’ agreement as affected by sections 1-266 to 1-286, inclusive, and other applicable law.
(5) “Electronic” means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical or electromagnetic capabilities or similar capabilities.
(6) “Electronic agent” means a computer program or an electronic or other automated means used independently to initiate an action or respond to electronic records or performances, in whole or in part, without review or action by an individual.
(7) “Electronic record” means a record created, generated, sent, communicated, received or stored by electronic means, including, but not limited to, facsimiles, electronic mail, telexes, Internet messaging and an electronic delivery service that delivers communications to their intended recipients while using a security procedure.
(8) “Electronic signature” means an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
(9) “Governmental agency” means an executive, legislative or judicial agency, department, board, commission, authority, institution or instrumentality of a state or of a county, municipality or other political subdivision of a state.
(10) “Information” means data, text, images, sounds, codes, computer programs, software, databases or the like.
(11) “Information processing system” means an electronic system for creating, generating, sending, receiving, storing, displaying or processing information.
(12) “Person” has the same meaning as provided in subsection (k) of section 1-1.
(13) “Record” means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(14) “Security procedure” means a procedure employed for the purpose of verifying that an electronic signature, record or performance is that of a specific person or for detecting changes or errors in the information in an electronic record, including a method that matches an electronic mail address to a person’s United States Postal Service physical address and a procedure that requires the use of algorithms or other codes, identifying words or numbers, encryption or callback or other acknowledgment procedures.
(15) “State” means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, including an Indian tribe or band, or an Alaskan native village, that is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a state.
(16) “Transaction” means an action or set of actions occurring between two or more persons relating to the conduct of business, consumer, commercial, charitable or governmental affairs.