Connecticut General Statutes 1-270 – Use of electronic records and electronic signatures. Variation by agreement
(a) Sections 1-266 to 1-286, inclusive, do not require a record or signature to be created, generated, sent, communicated, received, stored or otherwise processed or used by electronic means or in electronic form.
(b) Sections 1-266 to 1-286, inclusive, apply only to transactions between parties each of which has agreed to conduct transactions by electronic means. Whether the parties agree to conduct a transaction by electronic means is determined from the context of the transaction and surrounding circumstances, including the parties’ conduct.
(c) A party that agrees to conduct a transaction by electronic means may refuse to conduct other transactions by electronic means. The right granted by this subsection may not be waived by agreement.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in sections 1-266 to 1-286, inclusive, the effect of any provision of sections 1-266 to 1-286, inclusive, may be varied by agreement. The presence in certain provisions of sections 1-266 to 1-286, inclusive, of the words “unless otherwise agreed”, or words of similar import, does not imply that the effect of other provisions may not be varied by agreement.
(e) Whether an electronic record or electronic signature has legal consequences is determined by sections 1-266 to 1-286, inclusive, and other applicable law.