Connecticut General Statutes 10-234bb – Contracts between boards of education and contractors re student data. Requirements
(a) On and after July 1, 2018, a local or regional board of education shall enter into a written contract with a contractor any time such local or regional board of education shares or provides access to student information, student records or student-generated content with such contractor. Each such contract shall include, but need not be limited to, the following:
* * *
(g) (1) Each local and regional board of education shall maintain and update, as necessary, an Internet web site with information relating to all contracts entered into pursuant to this section. Not later than five business days after executing a contract pursuant to this section, a local or regional board of education shall post notice of such contract on the board’s Internet web site. The notice shall include the contract and (A) state that the contract has been executed and the date that such contract was executed, (B) provide a brief description of the contract and the purpose of the contract, and (C) state what student information, student records or student-generated content may be collected as a result of the contract.
(2) On or before September first of each school year, the board of education shall electronically notify students and the parents or legal guardians of students of the address of the Internet web site described in this subsection.
(h) A local or regional board of education and a contractor may include in any contract executed pursuant to this section, the uniform student data privacy terms-of-service agreement addendum, described in section 10-234ff, to satisfy the requirements of this section.
(i) A local or regional board of education shall not be required to enter into a contract pursuant to this section if the use of an Internet web site, online service or mobile application operated by a consultant or an operator is unique and necessary to implement a child’s individualized education program or plan pursuant to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended from time to time, and such Internet web site, online service or mobile application is unable to comply with the provisions of this section, provided (1) such Internet web site, online service or mobile application complies with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, 20 USC 1232g, as amended from time to time, and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, P.L. 104-191, as amended from time to time, (2) such board of education can provide evidence that it has made a reasonable effort to (A) enter into a contract with such consultant or operator to use such Internet web site, online service or mobile application, and (B) find an equivalent Internet web site, online service or mobile application operated by a consultant or an operator that complies with the provisions of this section, (3) the consultant or operator complies with the provisions of section 10-234cc for such use, and (4) the parent or legal guardian of such child, and, in the case of a child with an individualized education program, a member of the planning and placement team, sign an agreement that (A) acknowledges such parent or legal guardian is aware that such Internet web site, online service or mobile application is unable to comply with the provisions of this section, and (B) authorizes the use of such Internet web site, online service or mobile application. A local or regional board of education shall, upon the request of a parent or legal guardian of a child, provide the evidence described in subdivision (2) of this subsection to such parent or legal guardian.