Connecticut General Statutes 10-236a – Indemnification of educational personnel assaulted in the line of duty
(a) Each board of education, the State Board of Education, the Board of Regents for Higher Education, the Board of Trustees for The University of Connecticut, and each state agency which employs any teacher, and the managing board of any public school, as defined in section 10-183b, shall protect and save harmless any member of such boards, or any teacher or other employee of such boards, from financial loss and expense, including payment of expenses reasonably incurred for medical or other service necessary as a result of an assault upon such member, teacher or other employee while such person was acting in the discharge of his or her duties within the scope of his or her employment or under the direction of such boards, state agency, department or managing board, which expenses are not paid by the individual teacher’s or employee’s insurance, workers’ compensation or any other source not involving an expenditure by such teacher or employee.
(b) Any teacher or employee absent from employment as a result of injury sustained during an assault or for a court appearance in connection with such assault shall continue to receive his or her full salary, while so absent, except that the amount of any workers’ compensation award may be deducted from salary payments during such absence. The time of such absence shall not be charged against such teacher or employee’s sick leave, vacation time or personal leave days.
(c) For the purposes of this section, the terms “teacher” and “other employee” shall include any student teacher doing practice teaching under the direction of a teacher employed by a local or regional board of education or by the State Board of Education or Board of Governors of Higher Education, and any member of the faculty or staff or any student employed by The University of Connecticut Health Center or health services.