Connecticut General Statutes 10-27 – International studies, exchange programs. Advisory committee
(a) It shall be the policy of the state to encourage its students, teachers, administrators and educational policy makers to participate in international studies, international exchange programs and other activities that advance cultural awareness and promote mutual understanding and respect for the citizens of other countries.