Connecticut General Statutes 10-4w – Standards re remote learning. Authorization of remote learning
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Remote learning” means instruction by means of one or more Internet-based software platforms as part of a remote learning model; and
(2) “Dual instruction” means the simultaneous instruction by a teacher to students in-person in the classroom and students engaged in remote learning.
(b) Not later than January 1, 2022, the Commissioner of Education shall develop, and update as necessary, standards for remote learning.
(c) For the school years commencing July 1, 2022, and July 1, 2023, a local or regional board of education may authorize remote learning to students in grades nine to twelve, inclusive, provided such board (1) provides such instruction in compliance with the standards developed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, (2) adopts a policy regarding the requirements for student attendance during remote learning, which shall (A) be in compliance with the Department of Education’s guidance on student attendance during remote learning, and (B) count the attendance of any student who spends not less than one-half of the school day during such instruction engaged in (i) virtual classes, (ii) virtual meetings, (iii) activities on time-logged electronic systems, and (iv) the completion and submission of assignments, and (3) prohibits the provision of dual instruction as part of remote learning, except such dual instruction may be provided in cases when such dual instruction is (A) required in, or necessary to implement, the individualized education program of a student who requires special education and related services or a plan pursuant to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended from time to time, or (B) provided as part of an intradistrict or interdistrict cooperative learning program that provides remote learning opportunities to students who are present in a classroom on school grounds during the regular school day and in which a certified educator is present in each such classroom providing such dual instruction or supervising the students receiving such dual instruction, provided such program is implemented in accordance with an agreement between each local or regional board of education and the representatives of each exclusive bargaining unit for certified employees chosen pursuant to section 10-153b participating in such intradistrict or interdistrict cooperative learning program.
(d) For the school year commencing July 1, 2024, and each school year thereafter, a local or regional board of education may authorize remote learning to students in grades kindergarten to twelve, inclusive, provided such board (1) provides such instruction in compliance with the standards developed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, (2) adopts a policy regarding the requirements for student attendance during remote learning, which shall (A) be in compliance with the Department of Education’s guidance on student attendance during remote learning, and (B) count the attendance of any student who spends not less than one-half of the school day during such instruction engaged in (i) virtual classes, (ii) virtual meetings, (iii) activities on time-logged electronic systems, and (iv) the completion and submission of assignments, and (3) prohibits the provision of dual instruction as part of remote learning, except such dual instruction may be provided in cases when such dual instruction is (A) required in, or necessary to implement, the individualized education program of a student who requires special education and related services or a plan pursuant to Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended from time to time, or (B) provided as part of an intradistrict or interdistrict cooperative learning program that provides remote learning opportunities to students who are present in a classroom on school grounds during the regular school day and in which a certified educator is present in each such classroom providing such dual instruction or supervising the students receiving such dual instruction, provided such program is implemented in accordance with an agreement between each local or regional board of education and the representatives of each exclusive bargaining unit for certified employees chosen pursuant to section 10-153b participating in such intradistrict or interdistrict cooperative learning program.