Connecticut General Statutes 10a-179 – State of Connecticut Health and Educational Facilities Authority. Executive director. Board of directors. Formation of subsidiaries authorized
(a) There is created a body politic and corporate to be known as the “State of Connecticut Health and Educational Facilities Authority”. Said authority is constituted a public instrumentality and political subdivision of the state and the exercise by the authority of the powers conferred by this chapter shall be deemed and held to be the performance of an essential public and governmental function. Notwithstanding the provisions of the general statutes or any public or special act, the board of directors of said authority shall consist of ten members, two of whom shall be the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management and the State Treasurer, ex officio, and eight of whom shall be residents of the state appointed by the Governor, not more than four of such appointed members to be members of the same political party. Three of the appointed members shall be current or retired trustees, directors, officers or employees of institutions for higher education, two of the appointed members shall be current or retired trustees, directors, officers or employees of health care institutions and one of such appointed members shall be a person having a favorable reputation for skill, knowledge and experience in state and municipal finance, either as a member of the financial business industry or as an officer or employee of an insurance company or bank whose duties relate to the purchase of state and municipal securities as an investment and to the management and control of a state and municipal securities portfolio. On or before the first day of July, annually, the Governor shall appoint a member or members to succeed those whose terms expire, each for a term of five years and until a successor is appointed and has qualified. The Governor shall fill any vacancy for the unexpired term. A member of the board shall be eligible for reappointment. Any member of the board may be removed by the Governor for misfeasance, malfeasance or wilful neglect of duty. Each member of the board shall take and subscribe the oath or affirmation required by article XI, section 1, of the State Constitution prior to assuming such office. A record of each such oath shall be filed in the office of the Secretary of the State. Each ex-officio member may designate a deputy or any member of such member’s staff to represent him or her as a member at meetings of the board with full power to act and vote in his or her behalf.
(b) The chairperson of the board shall be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of both houses of the General Assembly. The board shall annually elect one of its members as vice chairman, and shall also appoint an executive director who shall not be a member of the board and who shall serve at the pleasure of the board and receive such compensation as shall be fixed by the board.
* * *
(h) The board of directors of the authority shall adopt written procedures, in accordance with the provisions of section 1-121, for: (1) Adopting an annual budget and plan of operations, including a requirement of board approval before the budget or plan may take effect; (2) hiring, dismissing, promoting and compensating employees of the authority, including an affirmative action policy and a requirement of board approval before a position may be created or a vacancy filled; (3) acquiring real and personal property and personal services, including a requirement of board approval for any nonbudgeted expenditure in excess of five thousand dollars; (4) contracting for financial, legal, bond underwriting and other professional services, including a requirement that the authority solicit proposals at least once every three years for each such service which it uses; (5) issuing and retiring bonds, bond anticipation notes and other obligations of the authority; (6) awarding loans, grants and other financial assistance, including eligibility criteria, the application process and the role played by the authority’s staff and board of directors; and (7) the use of surplus funds to the extent authorized under this chapter or other provisions of the general statutes.
(i) The authority shall not be construed to be a department, institution, or agency of the state.
(j) The authority shall continue as long as it shall have bonds or other obligations outstanding and until its existence is terminated by law. Upon termination of the existence of the authority, all its rights and properties shall pass to and be vested in the state of Connecticut.
(k) (1) The authority may form one or more subsidiaries to carry out the public purposes of the authority and may transfer to any such subsidiary or to any subsidiary established by the General Assembly through public or special act any moneys and real or personal property of any kind or nature. Any such subsidiary may be organized as a stock or nonstock corporation or a limited liability company. Each such subsidiary shall have and may exercise such powers of the authority as are set forth in the resolution of the authority prescribing the purposes for which such subsidiary is formed and such other powers provided to it by law. Each such subsidiary shall be deemed a quasi-public agency for purposes of chapter 12 and shall have all the privileges, immunities, tax exemptions and other exemptions of the authority, including the privileges, immunities, tax exemptions and other exemptions provided under the general statutes for special capital reserve funds. Each such subsidiary shall be subject to suit provided its liability shall be limited solely to the assets, revenues and resources of the subsidiary and without recourse to the general funds, revenues, resources or any other assets of the authority. Each such subsidiary is authorized to assume or take title to property subject to any existing lien, encumbrance or mortgage and to mortgage, convey or dispose of its assets and pledge its revenues in order to secure any borrowing, for the purpose of refinancing, rehabilitating or improving its assets,
* * *