Connecticut General Statutes 12-408c – Refund of taxes for certain purchases in this state for sole use or consumption outside this state
(a)(1) Whenever any person carrying on a trade, occupation, business or profession in this state purchases from a retailer tangible personal property for use or consumption in carrying on such trade, occupation, business or profession, (A) for purposes of subsequently transporting such property outside this state by common or contract carrier for use or consumption thereafter solely outside this state, or (B) for the purpose of being processed, fabricated or manufactured into, attached to or incorporated into, other tangible personal property to be transported outside this state by common or contract carrier and thereafter used or consumed solely outside this state, such person may claim a refund of the taxes imposed by this chapter on the purchase of such property. A claim for refund of the taxes imposed by this chapter on all such purchases of property during the calendar year may be filed, along with substantiating documentation, annually with the Commissioner of Revenue Services on a form prepared for such purpose by the commissioner not later than the first day of the fourth month next succeeding the end of the calendar year for which such claim is filed.