Connecticut General Statutes 12-413 – Exemptions from use tax
(1) Where sales tax applicable. The storage, acceptance, consumption or other use in this state of services or property, the gross receipts from the sale of which are required to be included in the measure of the sales tax, is exempted from the use tax.