Connecticut General Statutes 12-66a – Taxation of real and personal property held by or on behalf of health system
Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or chapter 201 or 204 or any special act that provides an exemption from taxation of real or personal property held by or on behalf of a health system, as defined in section 19a-508c, the following real and personal property shall be taxable by a municipality in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and chapters 201 and 204: (1) Real property that is acquired by a health system on or after October 1, 2015, that, at the time of such acquisition, is subject to taxation under the provisions of this chapter and chapters 201 and 204, provided such acquiring health system had, for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2013, net patient revenue from facilities located within the state of one billion five hundred million dollars or more, and (2) any personal property incident to the rendering of health care services at the real property described in subdivision (1) of this section. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any real or personal property that is within a campus, as defined in subparagraph (A) of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 19a-508c. All taxes on real and personal property imposed pursuant to this section shall be liabilities of, and paid by, the health system, and shall not be paid by a hospital or other entity affiliated with such health system.