Connecticut General Statutes 14-185 – Perfecting of security interest
(a) Unless excepted by section 14-167, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is perfected by the delivery to the commissioner of the existing certificate of title, if any, an application for a certificate of title containing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of the security agreement and the required fee. It is perfected as of the time when it attached if such delivery is completed within twenty days thereafter, and without regard to the limitations expressed in section 42a-9-317; otherwise it is perfected as of the time of such delivery.