Connecticut General Statutes 14-232 – Passing
(a) Except as provided in sections 14-233 and 14-234, (1) the driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the highway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle; and (2) the driver of an overtaken vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle and shall not increase the speed of his or her vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle. For the purposes of this subsection, “safe distance” means not less than three feet when the driver of a vehicle overtakes and passes (A) a person riding a bicycle, an electric bicycle or an electric foot scooter, (B) a commercial motor vehicle equipped with a garbage compactor, a detachable container or a curbside recycling body, (C) a tank vehicle, (D) a vehicle authorized by the United States government to carry mail, (E) a vehicle operated by an express delivery carrier, or (F) an agricultural tractor.