Connecticut General Statutes 14-319 – License required for sale of gasoline. Prohibited grounds for refusal to grant or renew license
(a) No person shall sell or offer for sale any gasoline or other product intended for use in the propelling of motor vehicles using combustion type engines over the highways of this state without having applied for and received from the commissioner a license to sell such gasoline or other product. Each person applying for any such license shall, in such application, state the location of each place or station where such person intends to sell or offer for sale any such gasoline or other product. Each such license shall be renewed annually. A license fee for each such place or station shall be charged as follows: For each station containing one pump, one hundred dollars; and, for each station containing more than one pump, one hundred dollars, plus twenty-eight dollars for each pump in excess of one. The fees shall be paid to the commissioner.