Connecticut General Statutes 16-22 – Rates; transfer of assets or franchise; burden of proof
At any hearing involving a rate or the transfer of ownership of assets or a franchise of a public service company, the burden of proving that said rate under consideration is just and reasonable or that said transfer of assets or franchise is in the public interest shall be on the public service company. The provisions of this section shall not apply to the regulation of a telecommunications service which is a competitive service, as defined in section 16-247a.