Connecticut General Statutes 16-35 – Appeals to Superior Court. Uncontested proceedings re acquiring electricity products or services
(a) Any person, including but not limited to a company, town, city, borough or corporation aggrieved by any order, authorization or decision of the Public Utilities Regulatory Authority, except an order, authorization or decision of the authority approving the taking of land, in any matter to which such person was or ought to have been made a party or intervenor, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183. Such person so appealing shall give bond to the state, with sufficient surety, for the benefit of the adverse party, in such sum as the authority fixes, to pay all costs in case such person fails to sustain such appeal. No municipality or political subdivision shall be determined not to be aggrieved solely because there are other persons who are similarly affected by the order, authorization or decision of the authority.