Connecticut General Statutes 17a-584 – Finding and action by board. Recommendation of discharge. Order of conditional release or confinement
At any hearing before the board considering the discharge, conditional release or confinement of the acquittee, except a hearing pursuant to section 17a-592 or subsection (d) of section 17a-593, the board shall make a finding as to the mental condition of the acquittee and, considering that its primary concerns are the protection of society and the safety and well-being of the acquittee, shall do one of the following:
(1) If the board finds that the acquittee is a person who should be discharged, it shall recommend such discharge to the court pursuant to section 17a-593.
(2) If the board finds that the acquittee is a person who should be conditionally released, the board shall order the acquittee conditionally released subject to such conditions as are necessary to prevent the acquittee from constituting a danger to himself or others.
(3) If the board finds that the acquittee is a person who should be confined, the board shall order the person confined in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities or placed with the Commissioner of Developmental Services for custody, care and treatment.