Connecticut General Statutes 17a-587 – Temporary leave. Notification to victim. Application for order of temporary leave. Supervision of acquittee on temporary leave
(a) If at any time after the confinement of an acquittee in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities or the placement of an acquittee with the Commissioner of Developmental Services pursuant to order of the board, the superintendent of such hospital or said commissioner is of the opinion that the acquittee’s psychiatric supervision and treatment would be advanced by permitting the acquittee to leave such hospital or the custody of said commissioner temporarily, the superintendent or said commissioner shall apply to the board for an order authorizing temporary leaves. The application shall include a statement of reasons in support thereof. The board shall send a copy of the application to the state’s attorney. The board may order a hearing on the application and shall order such a hearing if the state’s attorney files with the board a request therefor within ten days of his receipt of the application. The board shall grant the application, subject to such conditions and supervision as the board may set in the order for temporary leave, if it concludes that the acquittee’s temporary leave, under the conditions specified, would not constitute a danger to the acquittee or others. If the board grants such application, (1) the acquittee may be permitted to leave such hospital or the custody of said commissioner temporarily, under the charge of his guardian, relatives or friends, or by himself or herself, at such times and under such conditions as the superintendent or said commissioner deems appropriate, unless the order of the board provides otherwise, and (2) the board shall notify the victim, as defined in section 17a-601, of the acquittee regarding such temporary leave.