Connecticut General Statutes 17b-265 – Department subrogated to right of recovery of applicant or recipient. Utilization of personal health insurance. Insurance coverage of medical assistance recipients. Limitations. Allocation of child support oblig…
(a) In accordance with 42 USC 1396k, the Department of Social Services shall be subrogated to any right of recovery or indemnification that an applicant or recipient of medical assistance or any legally liable relative of such applicant or recipient has against an insurer or other legally liable third party including, but not limited to, a self-insured plan, group health plan, as defined in Section 607(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, service benefit plan, managed care organization, health care center, pharmacy benefit manager, dental benefit manager, third-party administrator or other party that is, by statute, contract or agreement, legally responsible for payment of a claim for a health care item or service, for the cost of all health care items or services furnished to the applicant or recipient, including, but not limited to, hospitalization, pharmaceutical services, physician services, nursing services, behavioral health services, long-term care services and other medical services, not to exceed the amount expended by the department for such care and treatment of the applicant or recipient. In the case of such a recipient who is an enrollee in a care management organization under a Medicaid care management contract with the state or a legally liable relative of such an enrollee, the department shall be subrogated to any right of recovery or indemnification which the enrollee or legally liable relative has against such a private insurer or other third party for the medical costs incurred by the care management organization on behalf of an enrollee. Whenever funds owed to a person are collected pursuant to this section and the person who otherwise would have been entitled to such funds is subject to a court-ordered current or arrearage child support payment obligation in an IV-D support case, such funds shall first be paid to the state for reimbursement of Medicaid funds paid on behalf of such person for medical expenses incurred for injuries related to a legal claim by such person that was the subject of the state’s right of subrogation, and remaining funds, if any, shall then be paid to the Office of Child Support Services for distribution pursuant to the federally mandated child support distribution system implemented pursuant to subsection (j) of section 17b-179. Any additional claim of the state to the remainder of such funds, if any, shall be paid in accordance with state law.