Connecticut General Statutes 19a-342 – Smoking prohibited. Exceptions. Signs required. Penalties
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Smoke” or “smoking” means the burning of a lighted cigarette, cigar, pipe or any other similar device, whether containing, wholly or in part, tobacco, cannabis, or hemp;
(2) “Any area” means the interior of the facility, building or establishment and the outside area within twenty-five feet of any doorway, operable window or air intake vent of the facility, building or establishment;
(3) “Cannabis” means marijuana, as defined in section 21a-240; and
(4) “Hemp” has the same meaning as provided in section 22-61l.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 31-40q, no person shall smoke: (A) In any area of a building or portion of a building, owned and operated or leased and operated by the state or any political subdivision of the state; (B) in any area of a health care institution, including, but not limited to, a psychiatric facility; (C) in any area of a retail establishment accessed by the general public; (D) in any restaurant; (E) in any area of an establishment with a permit issued for the sale of alcoholic liquor pursuant to section 30-20a, 30-21, 30-21b, 30-22, 30-22c, 30-28, 30-28a, 30-33a, 30-33b, 30-35a, 30-37a, 30-37e or 30-37f, in any area of an establishment with a permit for the sale of alcoholic liquor pursuant to section 30-22aa issued after May 1, 2003, and, on and after April 1, 2004, in any area of an establishment with a permit issued for the sale of alcoholic liquor pursuant to section 30-22a or 30-26; (F) in any area of a school building or on the grounds of such school; (G) within a child care facility or on the grounds of such child care facility, except, if the child care facility is a family child care home, as defined in section 19a-77, such smoking is prohibited only when a child enrolled in such home is present during customary business hours; (H) in any passenger elevator; (I) in any area of a dormitory in any public or private institution of higher education; (J) in any area of a dog race track or a facility equipped with screens for the simulcasting of off-track betting race programs or jai alai games; (K) in any room offered as an accommodation to guests by the operator of a hotel, motel or similar lodging; (L) in any area of a correctional facility or halfway house; or (M) in any area of a platform or a shelter at a rail, busway or bus station, owned and operated or leased and operated by the state or any political subdivision of the state. For purposes of this subsection, “restaurant” means space, in a suitable and permanent building, kept, used, maintained, advertised and held out to the public to be a place where meals are regularly served to the public, “school” has the same meaning as provided in section 10-154a and “child care facility” has the same meaning as provided in section 19a-342a.
* * *